Shrubs


Green Gate Farms is excited to launch a new plant category for us--Shrubs! A shrub (or bush) is a small to medium-sized woody plant. It is distinguished from a tree by its multiple stems and shorter height, usually under 20 ft tall. Low-maintenance, easy-care shrubs may include colorful blooming and decorative foliage plants. They return year after year, expanding to fill in spaces in borders. As they grow and become established, their vigor and resilience increases. 


Our shrubs are in trade 2-gallon pots. We grow a FINISHED product, not plugs or starter plants, to the wholesale trade only. We also have perennials that have a shrub-like growth included on this page and they are in trade 1-gallon pots. Call us today for our current availability!

Select Plant Type:
Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z ALL
Amorpha canescens

Amorpha canescens

Common Name: Lead Plant

Amorpha canescens, commonly called lead plant, is a Missouri native that typically occurs in open woodlands, glades and prairies. This pea/bean family member is a deciduous shrub-like pe...


Aralia cordata 'Sun King'

Aralia cordata 'Sun King'

Common Name: Golden Japanese Spikenard

Aralia ‘Sun King’ is a golden-leaved cultivar that features a large rounded clump of golden yellow compound leaves which is topped in summer by 2’ tall spikes of tiny white flowers. Deep reddish-purple to purplish-black ine...


Baptisia australis

Baptisia australis

Common Name: Blue False Indigo

Baptisia australis, or Blue False Indigo, is an upright perennial which features violet blue, lupine-like flowers in erect spikes extending well above a foliage mound of clover-like, bluish-green leaves. The flowers are like m...


Clethra alnifolia 'Sixteen Candles'

Clethra alnifolia 'Sixteen Candles'

Common Name: Summersweet

Clethra alnifolia 'Sixteen Candles' holds its highly fragrant flowers upright like candles on a birthday cake, thus the name. Panicles of white flowers, 4 to 6 inches long, bloom from late June into July. Thrives in moist to wet soil, but wi...


Cornus alba 'Ivory Halo'

Cornus alba 'Ivory Halo'

Common Name: Dogwood

Cornus alba 'Ivory Halo' is an extremely hardy dogwood boasting variegated green and white foliage and red twig color in the fall-winter. Very small white flower clusters in spring. Birds are attracted to the white (sometimes tinged with blue) sum...


Forsythia x intermedia 'Magical Gold'

Forsythia x intermedia 'Magical Gold'

Common Name: Forsythia

Forsythia 'Kolgold' Magical Gold blooms on both old and new wood! Not only does this provide greater bloom power, it also means that pruning is not an issue. Extra large, rich golden-yellow flowers completely shroud the bare ste...


Itea virginica 'Henry's Garnet'

Itea virginica 'Henry's Garnet'

Common Name: Virginia Sweetspire

Itea virginica 'Henry's Garnet' commonly called Virginia Sweetspire, is an erect, rounded, broad-spreading, deciduous shrub with arching branches. Typically grows 3-4' tall with a similar spread. Features fragrant, large white flowers b...


Lythrum virgatum 'Morden's Gleam'

Lythrum virgatum 'Morden's Gleam'

Common Name: Loosestrife

Lythrum virgatum 'Morden's Gleam' is a seedless, non-invasive Loosestrife. It grows 3-5 feet tall and in July and August bears beautiful tall spikes of star-shaped, rose-pink flowers. Has a shrub-like appearance, but dies back each year. Espe...


Spirea japonica 'Goldmound'

Spirea japonica 'Goldmound'

Common Name: Spirea

Spirea japonica 'Goldmound' is a dense, upright, mounded, deciduous shrub that typically grows 3-4’ tall with a slightly larger spread. Small pink flowers in flat-topped clusters cover the foliage in late spring to mid-summer with spar...


Spirea japonica 'Neon Flash'

Spirea japonica 'Neon Flash'

Common Name: Spirea

Bright, neon pink blossom clusters are formed above the deep green foliage on Spirea 'Neon Flash' adding a brilliant splash of color to the landscape. Mounted habit, long bloom time. Foliage turns a dark burgundy in fall! Looks great whether plant...


Syringa meyeri 'Palibin'

Syringa meyeri 'Palibin'

Common Name: Dwarf Korean Lilac

Syringa meyeri ‘Palibin’ is a compact, low-spreading cultivar of Korean Lilac which typically grows 4-5’ tall with a spread of 5-7’. Pale lilac, sweetly-fragrant single flowers arranged in dense, terminal clusters cov...


Viburnum trilobum 'Bailey Compact'

Viburnum trilobum 'Bailey Compact'

Common Name: American Cranberry Bush

This low-key, trustworthy shrub is perfect for the back of the border, where its dense form will create a nice backdrop for showier summer plants. Viburnum 'Bailey Compact' boasts clusters of pure white pinwheel flowers in spring. Come fall,...


Weigela florida 'Merlot Rose'

Weigela florida 'Merlot Rose'

Common Name: Weigela

Create bold, contrasting color with Weigela 'Merlot Rose'. This easy-to-grow compact shrub boasts charming, pink blooms offset by purple-bronze foliage. In addition to its spectacular bloom in late spring and early summer and its handsome fo...


Weigela florida 'Red Prince'

Weigela florida 'Red Prince'

Common Name: Weigela

Weigela florida 'Red Prince' is a dense, upright, deciduous shrub that typically matures to 6-9' tall and as wide. It features funnel-shaped scarlet-red flowers that retain their color as they bloom in mid to late spring, making them very at...

Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z ALL