Perennials

Low-maintenance, easy-care perennials include colorful blooming and decorative foliage plants. They come in all shapes, sizes, and colors and they return year after year. Over time, many perennials expand to fill in spaces in borders. As plants grow and become established, their vigor and resilience increases.

The term 'perennial' applies specifically to perennial herbaceous plants, not shrubs and trees. Perennials grow and bloom during the months of spring and summer and become dormant through fall and winter. Their new growth each year comes from the plant's root-stock rather than by seeding itself as an annual plant does.

Green Gate Farms offers classic perennials for the landscape as well as new varieties for your avid gardening customers. All of our perennials are grown in 1 gallon trade pots: Larger size = less plant shock, faster growing plants & happy clients! We grow a FINISHED product, not plugs or starter plants!

Select Plant Type:
Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z ALL
Achillea millefolium 'Paprika'

Achillea millefolium 'Paprika'

Common Name: Yarrow

'Paprika' Yarrow offers tight, flat clusters of intense red flowers with bright yellow centers. The fern-like, aromatic, medium-green foliage has a strong, spicy aroma which persists when used in dry arrangements. This achillea is a vigorous growe...


Achillea millefolium 'Red Velvet'

Achillea millefolium 'Red Velvet'

Common Name: Yarrow

Spreading to 5 feet, Achillea millefolium 'Red Velvet' makes a dramatic statement. The large 6" clusters of long-blooming, non-fading, velvety red flowers make this one of the best reds to date providing color all summer. Finely cut fern-like...


Achillea taygetea 'Moonshine'

Achillea taygetea 'Moonshine'

Common Name: Yarrow

'Moonshine' Yarrow offers some of the best of the achillea hybrids' characteristic blue-gray, aromatic, fern-like foliage enhanced with silver highlights. In summer, bright yellow flower heads combine effortlessly in formal or naturalized landsca...


Ajuga reptans 'Bronze Beauty'

Ajuga reptans 'Bronze Beauty'

Common Name: Bugleweed

Ajuga reptans 'Bronze Beauty' is an attractive perennial ground cover with colorful metallic bronze foliage. 'Bronze Beauty' offers spikes of bright blue flowers during the spring. Ajuga, also known as Bugleweed or Carpet Bugleweed, is a good choi...


Ajuga reptans 'Chocolate Chip'

Ajuga reptans 'Chocolate Chip'

Common Name: Bugleweed

Ajuga reptans 'Chocolate Chip' is an attractive ground cover with a mix of light and dark foliage. The purplish-burgundy foliage forms a tight mat with nice subtle shades of brown throughout. 'Chocolate Chip' has thinner, smaller and mor...


Allium cernuum

Allium cernuum

Common Name: Nodding Onion

Allium cernuum, or Nodding On...


Aster dumosus 'Wood's Pink'

Aster dumosus 'Wood's Pink'

Common Name: Aster, New York

Aster 'Wood's Pink' boasts densely-packed clusters of bright, clear pink daisy flowers that smother compact mounds of fine, dark-green foliage in late summer...


Aster novae-angliae 'Purple Dome'

Aster novae-angliae 'Purple Dome'

Common Name: Aster, New England

Dark purple daisy-like flowers cover Aster 'Purple Dome' with blooms from mid-August until early October or later. No staking is required on these North American natives. Attractive to butterflies and perfect for the middle of...


Astilbe chinensis 'Visions'

Astilbe chinensis 'Visions'

Common Name: Chinese Astilbe

Astilbes are a popular choice for shade and woodland gardens. They are clump-forming perennials which feature graceful, fern-like mound...


Astilbe x arendsii 'Amethyst'

Astilbe x arendsii 'Amethyst'

Common Name: False Spirea

An old-fashioned shade garden favorite, Astilble offers gorgeous color to shady spots! The variety 'Amethyst' offers vibrant, soft feathery lavender flowers on tall spikes in late spring. Amethyst Astilbe has a fernlike foliage and will grow in ma...


Astilbe x arendsii 'Fanal'

Astilbe x arendsii 'Fanal'

Common Name: False Spirea

Astilbe 'Fanal' offers deep red feathery plumes in the summer for a graceful addition to the perennial garden. 'Fanal' is noted for having perhaps the darkest red flowers of any of the astilbes and for its unique foliage. A compact astilbe, Fanal'...


Astilbe x japonica 'Deutschland'

Astilbe x japonica 'Deutschland'

Common Name: False Spirea

'Deutschland' offers fern-like foliage with tall stalks of pure white plumes that rise above the glossy foliage in early to mid-summer. Astilbe provides lush, deeply-cut foliage that is attractive for the entire growing season and is colored from ...


Astilbe x japonica 'Rheinland'

Astilbe x japonica 'Rheinland'

Common Name: False Spirea

'Rheinland' astilbe boasts large feathery blooms of luxuriant clear pink that sway in the summer breeze. A wonderful addition to any perennial border, 'Rheinland', like many other varieties of Astilbe, has deeply cut, glossy green fern-like foliag...

Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z ALL