Groundcovers

Green Gate Farms' groundcovers are ultimate problem solvers! Chosen correctly, groundcovers reduce maintenance, increase aesthetics, define spaces, and lessen erosion. We have groundcover for shade, for sun, and for everything in between! Ajuga, Ivy, Pachysandra, Lysimachia, Sedums, Vinca, and more!

Groundcovers are grown in trade 606 trays--36 cells to a tray (Six 6-packs) and in trade gallon pots. We grow a FINISHED product, not plugs or starter plants. Green Gate Farms has become well-known for growing high-quality, super-full trays of groundcover and you will find our prices very competitive!

We are neonic-free!   

Select Plant Type:
Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z ALL
Ajuga reptans 'Bronze Beauty'

Ajuga reptans 'Bronze Beauty'

Common Name: Bugleweed

Ajuga reptans 'Bronze Beauty' is an attractive perennial ground cover with colorful metallic bronze foliage. 'Bronze Beauty' offers spikes of bright blue flowers during the spring. Ajuga, also known as Bugleweed or Carpet Bugleweed, is a good choi...


Ajuga reptans 'Burgundy Glow'

Ajuga reptans 'Burgundy Glow'

Common Name: Bugleweed

Burgundy Glow offers fantastic tricolored foliage in shades of creamy-white, rose-burgundy, and dark green. This variety of Ajuga continues to sparkle in the fall, with azure leaves turning a deep bronze while the newer growth takes on a rose tone...


Ajuga reptans 'Chocolate Chip'

Ajuga reptans 'Chocolate Chip'

Common Name: Bugleweed

Ajuga reptans 'Chocolate Chip' is an attractive ground cover with a mix of light and dark foliage. The purplish-burgundy foliage forms a tight mat with nice subtle shades of brown throughout. 'Chocolate Chip' has thinner, smaller and mor...

Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z ALL