Green Gate Farms Plants

Select Plant Type:
Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z ALL
Baptisia australis

Baptisia australis

Common Name: Blue False Indigo

Baptisia australis, or Blue False Indigo, is an upright perennial which features violet blue, lupine-like flowers in erect spikes extending well above a foliage mound of clover-like, bluish-green leaves. The flowers are like m...


Boston Fern - Nephrolepis exaltata

Boston Fern - Nephrolepis exaltata

Common Name: Boston Fern

We offer Boston Ferns in hanging baskets as an annual. Site in bright indirect light with no direct sun. Soils should be kept consistently moist, prefering high humidity. Fertilize regularly from spring to early fall. Will shed fro...


Bouteloua gracilis 'Blonde Ambition'

Bouteloua gracilis 'Blonde Ambition'

Common Name: Blue Grama Grass

Bouteloua gracilis 'Blonde Ambition' commonly called blue grama or mosquito grass, is a tufted, warm season grass noted for its distinctive arrangement of mosquito larvae-like seed spikes which hang from only one side of its flowerin...


Brunnera macrophylla 'Jack Frost'

Brunnera macrophylla 'Jack Frost'

Common Name: Brunnera

Brunnera macrophylla 'Jack Frost' is a rhizomatous, clump-forming perennial that is primarily grown for its attractive foliage. Jack Fr...


Brunnera macrophylla 'Sea Heart'

Brunnera macrophylla 'Sea Heart'

Common Name: Brunnera

Brunnera 'Sea Heart' is an improved Jack Frost with larger heart-shaped leaves with more pronounced variegation. Foliage has greater substance and is more sun and heat tolerant. 

Tiny, sky-blue, f...


Brunnera macrophylla 'Silver Heart'

Brunnera macrophylla 'Silver Heart'

Common Name: Siberian Bugloss

Brunnera 'Silver Heart' has almost solid silver foliage and narrow green veins. Plants are a bit more vigorous and exhibit greater heat tolerance during the summer. Panicles of sky-blue flowers bloom in early spring.

...
Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z ALL