Perennials

Low-maintenance, easy-care perennials include colorful blooming and decorative foliage plants. They come in all shapes, sizes, and colors and they return year after year. Over time, many perennials expand to fill in spaces in borders. As plants grow and become established, their vigor and resilience increases.

The term 'perennial' applies specifically to perennial herbaceous plants, not shrubs and trees. Perennials grow and bloom during the months of spring and summer and become dormant through fall and winter. Their new growth each year comes from the plant's root-stock rather than by seeding itself as an annual plant does.

Green Gate Farms offers classic perennials for the landscape as well as new varieties for your avid gardening customers. All of our perennials are grown in 1 gallon trade pots: Larger size = less plant shock, faster growing plants & happy clients! We grow a FINISHED product, not plugs or starter plants!

No automatic alt text available.We are neonic-free!

Select Plant Type:
Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z ALL
Baptisia australis

Baptisia australis

Common Name: Blue False Indigo

Baptisia australis, or Blue False Indigo, is an upright perennial which features violet blue, lupine-like flowers in erect spikes extending well above a foliage mound of clover-like, bluish-green leaves. The flowers are like m...


Bergenia cordifolia (Winterglut) 'Winter Glow'

Bergenia cordifolia (Winterglut) 'Winter Glow'

Common Name: Pig Squeak

Bergenia cordifolia 'Winter Glow' or 'Winterglut' is a clump-forming perennial that features large, leathery, glossy, dark-green, heart-shaped leaves. Leaves typically form a thick, slowly-spreading clump of foliage to 12" tall. ‘...


Brunnera macrophylla 'Jack Frost'

Brunnera macrophylla 'Jack Frost'

Common Name: Brunnera

Brunnera macrophylla 'Jack Frost' is a rhizomatous, clump-forming perennial that is primarily grown for its attractive foliage. Jack Fr...


Brunnera macrophylla 'Sea Heart'

Brunnera macrophylla 'Sea Heart'

Common Name: Brunnera

Brunnera 'Sea Heart' is an improved Jack Frost with larger heart-shaped leaves with more pronounced variegation. Foliage has greater substance and is more sun and heat tolerant. 

Tiny, sky-blue, f...


Brunnera macrophylla 'Silver Heart'

Brunnera macrophylla 'Silver Heart'

Common Name: Siberian Bugloss

Brunnera 'Silver Heart' has almost solid silver foliage and narrow green veins. Plants are a bit more vigorous and exhibit greater heat tolerance during the summer. Panicles of sky-blue flowers bloom in early spring.

...

Buddleia 'High Five Purple'

Buddleia 'High Five Purple'

Common Name: Butterfly Bush

Buddleia 'High Five Purple' is a dwarf butterfly bush that will produce flowers when the plant is only 8" tall! Large double-purple blooms will appear summer through fall, dense in growth habit and non-invasive. A magnet for butterflies!

...
Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z ALL