Ornamental Grasses

Ornamental Grasses are one of the most versatile plants for any landscape. Sophisticated and dramatic or informal and understated, they bring great richness of texture, variety, and beauty to enhance and define other plantings.

Easy-to-grow grasses add interest to a landscape in every season. Grass plants constantly change throughout the year. Each season offers new eye-catching features: from spring's new green growth, to summer seed heads and rich autumn foliage tones, to the architecture of its winter forms. Ornamental grasses are an essential part of all landscape styles.

Green Gate Farms grows a FINISHED product, not plugs or starter plants so your grasses will be in trade gallon pots.

We are neonic-free!

Select Plant Type:
Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z ALL
Bouteloua gracilis 'Blonde Ambition'

Bouteloua gracilis 'Blonde Ambition'

Common Name: Blue Grama Grass

Bouteloua gracilis 'Blonde Ambition' commonly called blue grama or mosquito grass, is a tufted, warm season grass noted for its distinctive arrangement of mosquito larvae-like seed spikes which hang from only one side of its flowerin...

Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z ALL