Perennials

Low-maintenance, easy-care perennials include colorful blooming and decorative foliage plants. They come in all shapes, sizes, and colors and they return year after year. Over time, many perennials expand to fill in spaces in borders. As plants grow and become established, their vigor and resilience increases.

The term 'perennial' applies specifically to perennial herbaceous plants, not shrubs and trees. Perennials grow and bloom during the months of spring and summer and become dormant through fall and winter. Their new growth each year comes from the plant's root-stock rather than by seeding itself as an annual plant does.

Green Gate Farms offers classic perennials for the landscape as well as new varieties for your avid gardening customers. All of our perennials are grown in 1 gallon trade pots: Larger size = less plant shock, faster growing plants & happy clients! We grow a FINISHED product, not plugs or starter plants!

We are neonic-free!

Select Plant Type:
Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z ALL
Calamagrostis x acutiflora 'Karl Foerster'

Calamagrostis x acutiflora 'Karl Foerster'

Common Name: Feather Reed Grass

Calamagrostis x acutiflora 'Karl Foerster' or Feather Reed Grass has a strict upright habit with golden wheat-like plumes that appear in spring until fall. At first, they are feathery and pinkish-purple in color, then as the weather gets warmer, t...


Carex flacca 'Blue Zinger'

Carex flacca 'Blue Zinger'

Common Name: Blue Sedge

Carex flacca ‘Blue Zinger’ features attractive blue-green grass-like foliage. It typically grows in clumps to 10-20” tall. Insignificant greenish-white grass-like flowers appear in summer. It is grown in t...


Carex oshimensis 'Evergold'

Carex oshimensis 'Evergold'

Common Name: Sedge

Carex oshimensis ‘Evergold’ is an ornamental sedge that becomes an arching, low tufted mound in the landscape. Each graceful thin blade is dark green with a wide, bright butter-yellow central stripe. This cheerful perennial requir...


Ceratostigma plumbaginoides

Ceratostigma plumbaginoides

Common Name: Plumbago
Ceratostigma plumbaginoides, or Plumbago, offers bright brilliant blue flowers with striking red stems from mid-summer to fall. Emerges with bright green foliage in very late spring, but with the coming of cooler weather, the leaves turn deep red. Pl...

Coreopsis 'Uptick™ Gold & Bronze'

Coreopsis 'Uptick™ Gold & Bronze'

Common Name: Tickseed

Coreopsis 'Uptick Gold & Bronze' features impressively large 3" gold flowers with bronze centers blooming May until September. Forms a compact, tidy mound perfect for borders and rock gardens. Foliage is mildew resistant. Pollinator friendly!<...


Coreopsis 'Uptick™ Yellow & Red'

Coreopsis 'Uptick™ Yellow & Red'

Common Name: Tickseed

Coreopsis 'Uptick Yellow & Red' features impressively large 3" yellow flowers with dark red centers blooming May until September. Forms a compact, tidy mound perfect for borders and rock gardens. Foliage is mildew resistant. Pollinator friendl...


Coreopsis Big Bang™ 'Mercury Rising'

Coreopsis Big Bang™ 'Mercury Rising'

Common Name: Tickseed

Coreopsis 'Mercury Rising' is a true red variety in the Big Bang™ series. This coreopsis actually spreads, remaining just 15 to 18 inches high in bloom. The eye-catching velvety wine-red blooms have a small, frilly, brigh...


Coreopsis grandiflora 'Presto'

Coreopsis grandiflora 'Presto'

Common Name: Tickseed

Each golden-yellow bloom of 'Presto' Coreopsis is 2 inches wide, with a small golden-red center. The eye-catching, semi-double blooms of this variety of Coreopsis, also known as Tickseed, appear profusely on dwarf plants that stand just 6 to 8 inc...


Coreopsis grandiflora 'Solanna™ Golden Sphere'

Coreopsis grandiflora 'Solanna™ Golden Sphere'

Common Name: Tickseed

The 'Golden Sphere' selection from the Solanna™ Series of Coreopsis forms a low, compact mound of leathery green leaves, bearing many upright stems of large, fluffy golden-yellow pom-pom flowers for many weeks starting in early summer a...


Coreopsis lanceolata

Coreopsis lanceolata

Common Name: Lanceleaf Coreopsis

Coreopsis lanceolata or lanceleaf coreopsis is a Missouri native wildflower which typically grows to 2 feet tall and occurs in prairies, glades, fields and roadsides primarily in the Ozark region of the State. Features yellow, dais...


Coreopsis Lil Bang™ 'Daybreak'

Coreopsis Lil Bang™ 'Daybreak'

Common Name: Tickseed

Coreopsis 'Lil Bang Daybreak' is a long-blooming tickseed with single red flowers that have a vibrant, yellow orange edge. It is short and very compact forming dense clumps with continuous summer bloom. Does not reseed. 

...

Coreopsis verticillata 'Moonbeam'

Coreopsis verticillata 'Moonbeam'

Common Name: Tickseed

'Moonbeam' is a real standout and old-fashioned favorite with its pale yellow flowers borne in great abundance above delicate, needlelike, compact foliage. Coreopsis verticillata 'Moonbeam', a threadleaf coreopsis, seems to blend w...


Corydalis flexuosa 'Hillier™ Porcelain Blue'

Corydalis flexuosa 'Hillier™ Porcelain Blue'

Loved by pollinators, the striking blue frangrant flowers of Corydalis 'Hillier Porcelain Blue' will appear in spring and then rebloom prolifically in fall. Foliage is bronze and doesn't go summer dormant like other varieties. Vigorous grower!

...
Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z ALL