Ornamental Grasses

Ornamental Grasses are one of the most versatile plants for any landscape. Sophisticated and dramatic or informal and understated, they bring great richness of texture, variety, and beauty to enhance and define other plantings.

Easy-to-grow grasses add interest to a landscape in every season. Grass plants constantly change throughout the year. Each season offers new eye-catching features: from spring's new green growth, to summer seed heads and rich autumn foliage tones, to the architecture of its winter forms. Ornamental grasses are an essential part of all landscape styles.

Green Gate Farms grows a FINISHED product, not plugs or starter plants so your grasses will be in trade gallon pots.

We are neonic-free!

Select Plant Type:
Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z ALL
Calamagrostis x acutiflora 'Karl Foerster'

Calamagrostis x acutiflora 'Karl Foerster'

Common Name: Feather Reed Grass

Calamagrostis x acutiflora 'Karl Foerster' or Feather Reed Grass has a strict upright habit with golden wheat-like plumes that appear in spring until fall. At first, they are feathery and pinkish-purple in color, then as the weather gets warmer, t...


Carex flacca 'Blue Zinger'

Carex flacca 'Blue Zinger'

Common Name: Blue Sedge

Carex flacca ‘Blue Zinger’ features attractive blue-green grass-like foliage. It typically grows in clumps to 10-20” tall. Insignificant greenish-white grass-like flowers appear in summer. It is grown in t...


Carex oshimensis 'Evergold'

Carex oshimensis 'Evergold'

Common Name: Sedge

Carex oshimensis ‘Evergold’ is an ornamental sedge that becomes an arching, low tufted mound in the landscape. Each graceful thin blade is dark green with a wide, bright butter-yellow central stripe. This cheerful perennial requir...

Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z ALL