Perennials

Low-maintenance, easy-care perennials include colorful blooming and decorative foliage plants. They come in all shapes, sizes, and colors and they return year after year. Over time, many perennials expand to fill in spaces in borders. As plants grow and become established, their vigor and resilience increases.

The term 'perennial' applies specifically to perennial herbaceous plants, not shrubs and trees. Perennials grow and bloom during the months of spring and summer and become dormant through fall and winter. Their new growth each year comes from the plant's root-stock rather than by seeding itself as an annual plant does.

Green Gate Farms offers classic perennials for the landscape as well as new varieties for your avid gardening customers. All of our perennials are grown in 1 gallon trade pots: Larger size = less plant shock, faster growing plants & happy clients! We grow a FINISHED product, not plugs or starter plants!

No automatic alt text available.We are neonic-free!

Select Plant Type:
Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z ALL
Fern, Athyrium niponicum 'Pictum'

Fern, Athyrium niponicum 'Pictum'

Common Name: Fern, Japanese Painted

The 2004 Perennial Plant of the year, Athyrium niponicum 'Pictum' is a must-have for any shade garden. This variety of Japanese Painted Fern is low-maintenance and is one of the showiest ferns for shade gardens. 'Pictum' produces 12- to 18-inch fr...


Fern, Athyrium filix-femina var. angustum 'Lady in Red'

Fern, Athyrium filix-femina var. angustum 'Lady in Red'

Common Name: Fern, Lady

Athyrium filix-femina 'Lady in Red' features vibrant burgundy stems contrasting beautifully with the lacy, mint green fronds. Easy to grow preferring rich, medium to wet, well-drained soil. Terrific in containers, as a ground cover ...


Fern, Dryopteris erythrosora 'Brilliance'

Fern, Dryopteris erythrosora 'Brilliance'

Common Name: Fern, Autumn

Dryopteris erythrosora or Autumn Fern is a colorful fern with fronds that unfurl in striking shades of orange-red to copper-pink before eventually maturing to glossy deep green by summer. Evergreen in mild winter regions, Autumn ...


Fern, Matteuccia struthiopteris

Fern, Matteuccia struthiopteris

Common Name: Fern, Ostrich

Ostrich Fern is one of the largest and most popular ferns available. The dark green, pinnate fronds of Matteuccia struthiopteris are wide at the top and tapering down to a bare strip. This deciduous fern typically grows 2-3 feet tall in cultivatio...


Fern, Polystichum polyblepharum

Fern, Polystichum polyblepharum

Common Name: Fern, Tassel

Polystichum polyblepharum, or Tassel fern, is an evergreen fern that is native to Japan and southern Korea. It features shiny, dark green fronds that grow in an outward-spreading, vase-shaped clump. Fiddleheads flip backwards to for...


Festuca glauca cinerea 'Elijah Blue'

Festuca glauca cinerea 'Elijah Blue'

Common Name: Grass, Blue Fescue
Festuca glauca 'Elijah Blue' is a Blue Fescue grass that is deep sea blue in color. 'Elijah Blue' is a low-growing, semi-evergreen ornamental grass noted for its finely-textured, silver-blue foliage. Foliage forms a dome-shaped, porcupine-like tuft o...

Gaillardia aristata 'Arizona Apricot'

Gaillardia aristata 'Arizona Apricot'

Common Name: Blanket Flower

Gaillardia x grandiflora 'Arizona Apricot' blooms profusely even in the first year, forming a low, compact mound. Long-lasting flowers are large yellow gold...


Gaillardia aristata 'Arizona Red Shades'

Gaillardia aristata 'Arizona Red Shades'

Common Name: Blanket Flower

Gaillardia 'Arizona Red Shades' features masses of large, crimson-red flowers from summer to fall! This exciting variety has the same wonderfully compact, uniform growth habit as the other Arizona-series Gaillardia, but in the exciting color...


Gaillardia aristata 'Arizona Sun'

Gaillardia aristata 'Arizona Sun'

Common Name: Blanket Flower

Gaillardia x grandiflora 'Arizona Sun' blooms profusely even in the first year, forming a low, compact mound. Long-lasting flowers are large fl...


Gaillardia x grandiflora 'Sunset Celebration'

Gaillardia x grandiflora 'Sunset Celebration'

Common Name: Blanket Flower

Gaillardia 'Sunset Celebration' has bright red petals that surround a yellow-red center on very strong stems. Plants have a colorfast blooms that last a long time, compact mounding habit and are drought tolerant once established, ideal for c...


Geranium cantabrigiense 'Biokovo'

Geranium cantabrigiense 'Biokovo'

Common Name: Cranesbill

Geranium cantabrigiense 'Biokovo' is a spreading, rhizomatous plant typically growing 6-10" high. Features masses of 5-petaled white flowers which are tinged with pink at the base of each petal and which have pronounced pink stamens. The overall f...


Geranium prantense 'Dark Reiter'

Geranium prantense 'Dark Reiter'

Common Name: Cranesbill

Geranium prantense 'Dark Reiter' is a very compact plant with deeply divided dark purple leaves. Lilac-blue flowers bloom all summer on equally dark stems. Grows best in cooler moist areas. Trim back after flowering.

...

Geranium sanguineum 'Max Frei'

Geranium sanguineum 'Max Frei'

Common Name: Cranesbill
Geranium sanguineum 'Max Frei' is a free-flowering cranesbill with a compact mounding habit. This shorter variety forms a low mound of fine-textured green foliage, bearing a nice display of bright magenta-pink flowers in late spring and well into the...

Geranium sanguineum 'Rozanne'

Geranium sanguineum 'Rozanne'

Common Name: Cranesbill

Geranium sanguineum 'Rozanne' offers a low, rambling habit and medium green leaves that are deeply divided. From late spring to fall, this hardy cranesbill produces lovely violet-blue cup-shaped flowers with white centers and purple veins. Foliage...

Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z ALL