Ornamental Grasses

Ornamental Grasses are one of the most versatile plants for any landscape. Sophisticated and dramatic or informal and understated, they bring great richness of texture, variety, and beauty to enhance and define other plantings.

Easy-to-grow grasses add interest to a landscape in every season. Grass plants constantly change throughout the year. Each season offers new eye-catching features: from spring's new green growth, to summer seed heads and rich autumn foliage tones, to the architecture of its winter forms. Ornamental grasses are an essential part of all landscape styles.

Green Gate Farms grows a FINISHED product, not plugs or starter plants so your grasses will be in trade gallon pots.

We are neonic-free!

Select Plant Type:
Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z ALL
Festuca glauca 'Elijah Blue'

Festuca glauca 'Elijah Blue'

Common Name: Blue Fescue
Festuca glauca 'Elijah Blue' is a Blue Fescue grass that is deep sea blue in color. 'Elijah Blue' is a low-growing, semi-evergreen ornamental grass noted for its finely-textured, silver-blue foliage. Foliage forms a dome-shaped, porcupine-like tuft o...
Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z ALL