Groundcovers

Green Gate Farms' groundcovers are ultimate problem solvers! Chosen correctly, groundcovers reduce maintenance, increase aesthetics, define spaces, and lessen erosion. Groundcovers are mostly selected as landscape amendments, like under trees and shrubs or to frame entries or walkways. But many groundcovers thrive as the feature planting in green roofs, green walls and related environmental plantings as well.

Groundcovers are grown in trade 606 trays--36 cells to a tray (Six 6-packs) and in trade gallon pots. We grow a FINISHED product, not plugs or starter plants. Green Gate Farms has become well-known for growing high-quality, super-full trays of groundcover and you will find our prices very competitive!

We are neonic-free!                                        

Select Plant Type:
Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z ALL
Hedera helix 'Baltica'

Hedera helix 'Baltica'

Common Name: English Ivy

A wonderful variety of Ivy, Baltic is a delightful evergreen groundcover that boasts a deep green color and interesting white veins. It is a vigorous, aggressive, fast-growing, woody perennial that is primarily grown as a climbing vine or trailing...


Hedera helix 'Gold Child'

Hedera helix 'Gold Child'

Common Name: English Ivy

Hedera helix, or English Ivy, ‘Gold Child’ has variegated leaves with a lobed, ivy shape and heart-shaped base. The leaf color is gray-green with irre...


Hedera helix 'Needlepoint'

Hedera helix 'Needlepoint'

Common Name: English Ivy

Hedera helix 'Needlepoint' Ivy brings a delicate, rich green leaf with thin, pointed tips that trails and accents beds, borders and baskets.  This perennial’s trailing and mounding growth habit, drought tolerance and attractive gre...


Hedera helix 'Teardrop'

Hedera helix 'Teardrop'

Common Name: English Ivy

An award winning variety, Hedera helix 'Teardrop' has dark green leaves that are a unique teardrop shape. This ivy is easy to grow and was awarded Ivy of the Year for 2002. Especially lovely when planted in hanging baskets or along rock ...


Hedera helix 'Thorndale'

Hedera helix 'Thorndale'

Common Name: English Ivy

'Thorndale' ivy boasts attractive dark green leaves with a prominent central lobe and creamy white veins. 'Thorndale' ivy is grown primarily for its lush foliage, which forms a cool, green cover on walls or ground. It thrives in containers an...

Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z ALL