Ornamental Grasses

Ornamental Grasses are one of the most versatile plants for any landscape. Sophisticated and dramatic or informal and understated, they bring great richness of texture, variety, and beauty to enhance and define other plantings.

Easy-to-grow grasses add interest to a landscape in every season. Grass plants constantly change throughout the year. Each season offers new eye-catching features: from spring's new green growth, to summer seed heads and rich autumn foliage tones, to the architecture of its winter forms. Ornamental grasses are an essential part of all landscape styles.

Green Gate Farms grows a FINISHED product, not plugs or starter plants so your grasses will be in trade gallon pots.

We are neonic-free!

Select Plant Type:
Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z ALL
Hakonechloa macra 'All Gold'

Hakonechloa macra 'All Gold'

Common Name: Japanese Forest Grass

Hakonechloa macra is a rhizomatous, shade-loving, deciduous perennial grass that is arching and forms dense, spreading, cascading mounds. Leaves have a papery texture. 'All Gold' is a more compact cultivar...


Hakonechloa macra 'Aureola'

Hakonechloa macra 'Aureola'

Common Name: Japanese Forest Grass

Hakonechloa macra is a rhizomatous, shade-loving, deciduous perennial grass that is arching and forms dense, spreading, cascading mounds to 12-15" tall and to 24" wide. Leaves have a papery texture. ‘Aureola̵...


Helictotrichon sempervirens 'Sapphire'

Helictotrichon sempervirens 'Sapphire'

Common Name: Blue Oat Grass

Helictotrichon sempervirens, commonly called blue oat grass, is a clump-forming, cool season, ornamental grass which typically grows 2-3' tall (foliage clump to 2' and flower stem brings total height to 3') with a similar spread. Features ve...

Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z ALL