Green Gate Farms Plants

Select Plant Type:
Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z ALL
Iris fulva

Iris fulva

Common Name: Copper Iris

Iris fulva is commonly called Copper Iris because of the unusual copper color of its flowers. It is a beardless, crestless iris that is native to bald cypress swamps, sloughs, ponds, ditches and swampy woodland areas main...


Iris pallida 'Albo-Variegata'

Iris pallida 'Albo-Variegata'

Common Name: Sweet Iris

Iris pallida 'Albo-variegata' also known as 'Argentea Variegata' is a very old garden plant, still as popular as ever. It forms a low clump of striped sword-like leaves emerging creamy yellow and turning silvery-white as the season ...


Iris sibirica 'Caesar's Brother'

Iris sibirica 'Caesar's Brother'

Common Name: Siberian Iris

'Caesar's Brother' has rich deep purple flowers, blooming profusely in early to mid spring. This Siberian Iris variety has beardless flowers with narrow grassy upright foliage that remains beautiful until frost. 'Caesar's Brother' prefers slightly...


Iris sibirica 'How Audacious'

Iris sibirica 'How Audacious'

Common Name: Siberian Iris

The 'How Audacious' variety of Siberian Iris blooms stunning violet, yellow and white multi-colored flowers that enhance the spring garden. The sword-like dark green foliage arches slightly and remains attractive throughout the growing season, pro...


Iris versicolor

Iris versicolor

Common Name: Blue Flag

Iris veriscolor, commonly called Blue Flag, is a clump-forming iris that grows in marshes, swamps, and ditches. Forms a clump of narrow, arching-to-erect, sword-shaped, blue-green leaves. Flowering stalks rise from the clump to 30” tal...

Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z ALL