Green Gate Farms Plants

Select Plant Type:
Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z ALL
Lavandula angustifolia 'Big Time Blue'

Lavandula angustifolia 'Big Time Blue'

Common Name: English Lavender

This Lavandula is the earliest blooming angustifolia variety by far!! 'Big Time Blue' boasts a 4" flower which is much larger then Munstead or Hidcote.  Very compact as well! Lavender is a short shrubby herb with aromatic gray foliage. Excell...


Lavandula angustifolia 'Hidcote'

Lavandula angustifolia 'Hidcote'

Common Name: English Lavender

The compact and beautiful 'Hidcote' is a classic lavender with especially dark lavender-purple flowers. It is a heavy bloomer, and its tidy, compact habit ma...


Lavandula angustifolia 'Munstead'

Lavandula angustifolia 'Munstead'

Common Name: English Lavender

Lavandula angustifolia's rich lavender flower spikes fill the air with a sweet, intoxicating fragrance all summer long and 'Munstead' is one of the most popular varieties of Lavender today. A nice, compact habit and relatively short stature makes ...


Lavandula x intermedia 'Phenomenal'

Lavandula x intermedia 'Phenomenal'

Common Name: Lavender

Lavandula 'Phenomenal' has exceptional winter survival, as it does not have the winter die back that other varieties commonly demonstrate. It has also shown tolerance to extreme heat and humidity, and is resistan...


Leucanthemum superbum 'Ooh La™ LaSpider'

Leucanthemum superbum 'Ooh La™ LaSpider'

Common Name: Shasta Daisy

Leucanthemum 'Ooh La LaSpider' features pure white double flowers with fringed petals adding a full and delicate appearance. Compact 12-14" plants yield very large flowers. Shasta Daisies prefer well-drained soil in sunny locations. Deadhead to en...


Leucanthemum x superbum 'Becky'

Leucanthemum x superbum 'Becky'

Common Name: Shasta Daisy

Leucanthemum 'Becky' is a very tall selection that exhibits excellent tolerance to summer heat and humidity. This Shasta daisy cultivar is larger than most others, growing 3-4 feet tall on rigid stems which do not require...


Leucanthemum x superbum 'Snowcap'

Leucanthemum x superbum 'Snowcap'

Common Name: Shasta Daisy

Leucanthemum 'Snowcap' shasta daisy is a compact, yet large-flowered selection of this classic garden perennial. In early to midsummer, very big white daisies with yellow centers appear atop upright, rigid stems lined with course d...


Liatris ligulistylis

Liatris ligulistylis

Common Name: Blazing Star

Liatris ligulistylis is an upright, clump-forming perennial that typically grows to 2’ (infrequently to 3’) tall in the wild. It may grow taller in cultivation, particularly if planted in rich, fertile garden soils. In Missouri, ...


Liatris spicata

Liatris spicata

Common Name: Blazing Star

Liatris spicata, also known as Blazing Star, is a tall, upright, clump-forming perennial featuring spikes of rounded, fluffy, deep purple flower heads appearing atop erect, leafy stalks. One or more stalks arise from a tuft of narrow, grass-like l...


Liriope muscari 'Big Blue'

Liriope muscari 'Big Blue'

Common Name: Lily turf

Liriope 'Big Blue' is a wonderful way to edge a path or bed. A clumping, grass-like evergreen with dark leaves, 'Big Blue' produces erect, showy flower spikes with tiered whorls of dense, lavender flowers in late summer. These are followed by blac...


Liriope muscari 'Royal Purple'

Liriope muscari 'Royal Purple'

Common Name: Lily turf

From summer to fall, Liriope 'Royal Purple' produces tall clusters of deep violet-purple flowers on spikes held well above the foliage. Also known as lily turf or monkey grass, Liriope is a grass-like evergreen perennial originatin...


Liriope muscari 'Variegata'

Liriope muscari 'Variegata'

Common Name: Lily turf
Lirope muscari 'Variegata', also known as variegated lily-turf or monkey grass, has tufted grassy foliage edged with creamy yellow. Erect, showy flower spikes with tiered whorls of dense purple flowers rise just above the leaves in late summer. Flowe...

Liriope spicata

Liriope spicata

Common Name: Lily turf, creeping
Liriope spicata is a grass-like perennial which forms a clump of narrow, arching, glossy, dark green leaves. Erect flower spikes with pale lavender to white flowers arise, somewhat hidden, among the leaves in late summer. Flowers often give way to bl...

Lobelia cardinalis

Lobelia cardinalis

Common Name: Cardinal Flower

One of our best-known native wildflowers, Lobelia cardinalis, or Cardinal Flower, adapts well to gard...


Lobelia siphilitica

Lobelia siphilitica

Common Name: Blue Cardinal Flower

Lobelia siphilitica, or Blue Cardinal Flower, is a Missouri native perennial which likes moist soil. It will naturalize along ditches and streams and features spires of colorful hood-like flowers on stately spikes in late summ...


Lysimachia nummelaria 'Goldi'

Lysimachia nummelaria 'Goldi'

Common Name: Creeping Jenny

Lysimachia nummelaria 'Goldi', also known most commonly as Creeping Jenny, is a vigorous groundcover that can be used in the garden or container and is known for its dense mat of bright chartreuse-colored, circular-leaved foliage. Best yellow colo...


Lythrum virgatum 'Morden's Gleam'

Lythrum virgatum 'Morden's Gleam'

Common Name: Loosestrife

Lythrum virgatum 'Morden's Gleam' is a seedless, non-invasive Loosestrife. It grows 3-5 feet tall and in July and August bears beautiful tall spikes of star-shaped, rose-pink flowers. Has a shrub-like appearance, but dies back each year. Espe...

Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z ALL