Groundcovers

Green Gate Farms' groundcovers are ultimate problem solvers! Chosen correctly, groundcovers reduce maintenance, increase aesthetics, define spaces, and lessen erosion. Groundcovers are mostly selected as landscape amendments, like under trees and shrubs or to frame entries or walkways. But many groundcovers thrive as the feature planting in green roofs, green walls and related environmental plantings as well.

Groundcovers are grown in trade 606 trays--36 cells to a tray (Six 6-packs) and in trade gallon pots. We grow a FINISHED product, not plugs or starter plants. Green Gate Farms has become well-known for growing high-quality, super-full trays of groundcover and you will find our prices very competitive!

We are neonic-free!                                        

Select Plant Type:
Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z ALL
Liriope spicata

Liriope spicata

Common Name: Lily turf, creeping
Liriope spicata is a grass-like perennial which forms a clump of narrow, arching, glossy, dark green leaves. Erect flower spikes with pale lavender to white flowers arise, somewhat hidden, among the leaves in late summer. Flowers often give way to bl...

Lysimachia nummelaria 'Goldi'

Lysimachia nummelaria 'Goldi'

Common Name: Creeping Jenny

Lysimachia nummelaria 'Goldi', also known most commonly as Creeping Jenny, is a vigorous groundcover that can be used in the garden or container and is known for its dense mat of bright chartreuse-colored, circular-leaved foliage. Best yellow colo...

Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z ALL