Perennials

Low-maintenance, easy-care perennials include colorful blooming and decorative foliage plants. They come in all shapes, sizes, and colors and they return year after year. Over time, many perennials expand to fill in spaces in borders. As plants grow and become established, their vigor and resilience increases.

The term 'perennial' applies specifically to perennial herbaceous plants, not shrubs and trees. Perennials grow and bloom during the months of spring and summer and become dormant through fall and winter. Their new growth each year comes from the plant's root-stock rather than by seeding itself as an annual plant does.

Green Gate Farms offers classic perennials for the landscape as well as new varieties for your avid gardening customers. All of our perennials are grown in 1 gallon trade pots: Larger size = less plant shock, faster growing plants & happy clients! We grow a FINISHED product, not plugs or starter plants!

We are neonic-free!

Select Plant Type:
Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z ALL
Rudbeckia 'American Gold Rush'

Rudbeckia 'American Gold Rush'

Common Name: Black-eyed Susan

Rudbeckia 'American Gold Rush' is resistant to leaf spot and produces a gorgeous mound of yellow-gold daisy flowers from summer through fall. Excellent for mass color display in the sunny border. A landscaper's and gardener's favorite for mid to l...


Rudbeckia fulgida 'Goldsturm'

Rudbeckia fulgida 'Goldsturm'

Common Name: Black-eyed Susan

The bright gold daisy-like petals of 'Goldsturm' rudbeckia have a distinct brown cone that highlight any summer garden from July into September. In the wild, black-eyed Susan inhabits grasslands and prairies, so it grows best in sites with rich so...


Rudbeckia fulgida 'Little Goldstar'

Rudbeckia fulgida 'Little Goldstar'

Common Name: Black-eyed Susan

A true dwarf, Rudbeckia 'Little Goldstar' forms a bushy, short clump of rich green foliage covered with starburst-shaped golden yellow blossoms with dark centers. Standing only 16 inches high compared to taller, waist-high varieties...


Rudbeckia fulgida 'Viette's Little Suzy'

Rudbeckia fulgida 'Viette's Little Suzy'

Common Name: Black-eyed Susan

Rudbeckia 'Viette's Little Suzy' is an upright, free-blooming coneflower featuring daisy-like flowers with yellow rays and dark brownish-purple center disks. Prolific flower production over a long mid-summer-to-fall bloom period. The blooms are sl...

Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z ALL