Groundcovers

Green Gate Farms' groundcovers are ultimate problem solvers! Chosen correctly, groundcovers reduce maintenance, increase aesthetics, define spaces, and lessen erosion. Groundcovers are mostly selected as landscape amendments, like under trees and shrubs or to frame entries or walkways. But many groundcovers thrive as the feature planting in green roofs, green walls and related environmental plantings as well.

Groundcovers are grown in trade 606 trays--36 cells to a tray (Six 6-packs) and in trade gallon pots. We grow a FINISHED product, not plugs or starter plants. Green Gate Farms has become well-known for growing high-quality, super-full trays of groundcover and you will find our prices very competitive!

We are neonic-free!                                        

Select Plant Type:
Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z ALL
Sedum 'Ewersii'

Sedum 'Ewersii'

Common Name: Pink Mongolian Stonecrop

Sedum 'Ewersii' is an excellent edging or rock garden plant, particularly for hot, dry sites. It forms a low, non-spreading mound of rounded, blue-green leaves. Rose-pink star flowers appear in late summer.

...

Sedum 'Sieboldii'

Sedum 'Sieboldii'

Common Name: October Daphne

Sedum sieboldii is a low, spreading species that forms a rounded mound, sending out horizontal branches from the central crown. The blue-green leaves are narrowly outlined in deep pink. During the hot summer months, this pink ed...


Sedum floriferum 'Weihenstephaner Gold'

Sedum floriferum 'Weihenstephaner Gold'

Common Name: Stonecrop

'Weihenstephaner Gold' sedum is among the most popular groundcover sedums with its covering of tiny canary yellow star-shaped flower clusters in late spring.

‘Weihenstephaner Gold’ is a low-growing stonecrop tha...


Sedum hybridum 'Immergrunchen'

Sedum hybridum 'Immergrunchen'

Common Name: Stonecrop

Sedum hybridum 'Immergrunchen' is an extremely coarse textured ground cover with a tight habit, vibrant green foliage and yellow blooms in the summer. Its leaves are actually semi-evergreen, some then shed during the wint...


Sedum kamtschaticum

Sedum kamtschaticum

Common Name: Stonecrop

Sedum 'kamtschaticum' makes a fine dense groundcover where soils are poor and winters dry and cold. Its spoon-shaped, fleshy, dark green leaves are toothed at their tips and densely borne on low stems. In the summer, starry orange-...


Sedum Phedimus (takesimensis)

Sedum Phedimus (takesimensis)

Common Name: Stonecrop

Sedum Phedimus is remarkably similar in appearance to Sedum kamtschaticum, having nearly identical foliage, flower color (yellow), and drought tolerance. However, Sedum Phedimus holds its leaves much later into the winter season, dropping the...


Sedum reflexum 'Blue Spruce'

Sedum reflexum 'Blue Spruce'

Common Name: Stonecrop

A very popular groundcover, 'Blue Spruce' sedum is great for rock gardens and ledges with its creeping blue foliage, highlighted by clusters of bright yellow star flowers in summer. Changing with the seasons, 'Blue Spruce' stonecrop has narrow, fl...


Sedum rupestre 'Angelina'

Sedum rupestre 'Angelina'

Common Name: Stonecrop

Sedum rupestre 'Angelina' is a low, spreading sedum that will form a solid mat of foliage and is excellent for covering slopes or can be planted as a groundcover in sunny, dry areas. 'Angelina' stonecrop shines with brilliant golden-yellow, evergr...


Sedum spurium 'Dragon's Blood'

Sedum spurium 'Dragon's Blood'

Common Name: Stonecrop

'Dragon's Blood' sedum is a fast-growing ground cover that emerges with red succulent leaves, then turns to dark green with a purplish tinge and continues into late summer in a shade of red! Bright pink, star shaped clusters of flowers are a wonde...


Sedum spurium 'John Creech'

Sedum spurium 'John Creech'

Common Name: Stonecrop

Sedum spurium 'John Creech’ is a small spreading stonecrop that typically grows to only 2” tall but can quickly form a dense groundcover of small, scalloped green leaves. Lovely pink flowers appear above the foliage in fall and th...


Sedum spurium 'Tri Color'

Sedum spurium 'Tri Color'

Common Name: Stonecrop

The brightly colored green, pink and white foliage of 'Tri-Color' works beautifully as a contrasting groundcover for rock gardens and containers. Though mainly grown for its colorful leaves, sedum spurium 'Tri-color' blooms small, pink, starry flo...


Sedum, Mixed

Sedum, Mixed

Common Name: Stonecrop

Mixed-sedum flats are created here at Green Gate Farms using sedum favorites including 'Dragon's Blood', 'Blue Spruce', 'Tri Color' and more. Plant in a mass and create a sea of beautiful color! Drought-tolerant and very easy to gr...

Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z ALL