Ornamental Grasses

Ornamental Grasses are one of the most versatile plants for any landscape. Sophisticated and dramatic or informal and understated, they bring great richness of texture, variety, and beauty to enhance and define other plantings.

Easy-to-grow grasses add interest to a landscape in every season. Grass plants constantly change throughout the year. Each season offers new eye-catching features: from spring's new green growth, to summer seed heads and rich autumn foliage tones, to the architecture of its winter forms. Ornamental grasses are an essential part of all landscape styles.

Green Gate Farms grows a FINISHED product, not plugs or starter plants so your grasses will be in trade gallon pots.

We are neonic-free!

Select Plant Type:
Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z ALL
Schizachyrium scoparium

Schizachyrium scoparium

Common Name: Little Bluestem

Schizachyrium scoparium, or Little Bluestem, is one of the dominant grasses which grow in the rich and fertile soils of the tallgrass prairie. Forms upright clumps of slender green leaves with a tinge of blue at the base which deepens almost into ...


Sporobolus heterolepis

Sporobolus heterolepis

Common Name: Prairie Dropseed
Sporobolus heterolepis, or Prairie Dropseed, is a Missouri native and prefers well-drained, rocky sites. Fine-textured, medium green leaves typically form an arching mound. Foliage turns golden with orange hues in fall, fading to light bronze in wint...
Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z ALL