Groundcovers

Green Gate Farms' groundcovers are ultimate problem solvers! Chosen correctly, groundcovers reduce maintenance, increase aesthetics, define spaces, and lessen erosion. Groundcovers are mostly selected as landscape amendments, like under trees and shrubs or to frame entries or walkways. But many groundcovers thrive as the feature planting in green roofs, green walls and related environmental plantings as well.

Groundcovers are grown in trade 606 trays--36 cells to a tray (Six 6-packs) and in trade gallon pots. We grow a FINISHED product, not plugs or starter plants. Green Gate Farms has become well-known for growing high-quality, super-full trays of groundcover and you will find our prices very competitive!

We are neonic-free!                                        

Select Plant Type:
Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z ALL
Thymus praecox 'Coccineus'

Thymus praecox 'Coccineus'

Common Name: Creeping Red Thyme

Thymus praecox 'Coccineus' has numerous, thin, somewhat woody stems that form a flat mat with tiny, rounded, glossy blue-green leaves. Although leaves are aromatic, strength of scent varies according to season and habitat. Clust...

Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z ALL