Perennials

Low-maintenance, easy-care perennials include colorful blooming and decorative foliage plants. They come in all shapes, sizes, and colors and they return year after year. Over time, many perennials expand to fill in spaces in borders. As plants grow and become established, their vigor and resilience increases.

The term 'perennial' applies specifically to perennial herbaceous plants, not shrubs and trees. Perennials grow and bloom during the months of spring and summer and become dormant through fall and winter. Their new growth each year comes from the plant's root-stock rather than by seeding itself as an annual plant does.

Green Gate Farms offers classic perennials for the landscape as well as new varieties for your avid gardening customers. All of our perennials are grown in 1 gallon trade pots: Larger size = less plant shock, faster growing plants & happy clients! We grow a FINISHED product, not plugs or starter plants!

We are neonic-free!

Select Plant Type:
Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z ALL
Veronica 'Bicolor Explosion'

Veronica 'Bicolor Explosion'

Common Name: Speedwell

Veronica 'Bicolor Explosion' features absolutely stunning two-tone violet flowers streaked with violet blue.  Forms dense plumes with masses of exploding upright spikes, exceptional color and long bloom time. Very attractive to butterflies!


Veronica 'Moody Blues™ Dark Blue'

Veronica 'Moody Blues™ Dark Blue'

Common Name: Speedwell

This compact, long blooming Veronica with vibrant blue flower spikes will bloom all season long, right up until the first frost! 'Moody Blues Dark Blue' is compact for front-of-the-border placement and attracts pollinators like crazy!

...

Veronica 'Moody Blues™ Mauve'

Veronica 'Moody Blues™ Mauve'

Common Name: Speedwell

This compact, long blooming Veronica with vivid mauve pink flower spikes will bloom all season long, right up until the first frost! 'Moody Blues Mauve' is compact for front-of-the-border placement and attracts pollinators!

...

Veronica 'Waterperry Blue'

Veronica 'Waterperry Blue'

Common Name: Speedwell

Veronica 'Waterperry Blue' is a low, creeping, mound-forming cultivar that grows to 5" tall and 15" wide and features tiny, round, dark-veined, lavender-blue flowers which bloom in late April-May. Flowers may rebloom intermittently throughou...


Veronica spicata 'Royal Candles'

Veronica spicata 'Royal Candles'

Common Name: Speedwell

Offering a compact habit and two or more months of deep blue-purple flower spikes in late spring and summer, 'Royal Candles' is considered one of the best upright forms of Veronica. Appearing in candelabra-like clusters above mats of dark green le...


Vinca minor 'Bowles'

Vinca minor 'Bowles'

Common Name: Periwinkle

An excellent ground cover with dark green glossy foliage, Vinca minor 'Bowles' variety has large purple-blue pinwheel flowers that appear late spring and continue throughout summer. The 'Bowles' variety boasts larger and glossier leaves than other...

Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z ALL