Green Gate Farms Plants

If you are familiar with plant names and know what species you're seeking, browse our complete list of available plant species listed alphabetically by botanical or common name.

Not sure? Use Green Gate Farms' handy plant search tool to find the best species for your project. You can create short species lists using one or more categories to find plants that are sun-loving, salt-tolerant or perfect for dry installations, including green roofs. Or, you can use the plant search tool to select plants by plant characteristics like bloom time or color, height or hardiness zone.

We are neonic-free!

Select Plant Type:
Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z ALL
Agastache 'Kudos™ Coral'

Agastache 'Kudos™ Coral'

Common Name: Anise Hyssop

Agastache 'Kudos Coral' is amazingly free-flowering and easy to grow. Warm, coral-colored plumes are dense with a sweet honey-mint scent enticing butterflies and hummingbirds from midsummer well into autumn.  A real standout in mixed co...


Athyrium niponicum 'Godzilla'

Athyrium niponicum 'Godzilla'

Common Name: Giant Japanese Painted Fern

'Godzilla' is a perfect name for this gigantic version of Japanese Painted Fern! Each purple stemmed silver frond can reach 3 feet tall, a real specimen that works best in shade. Prefers moist soil. 

...

Athyrium niponicum 'Regal Red'

Athyrium niponicum 'Regal Red'

Common Name: Japanese Painted Fern

Athyrium nip. 'Regal Red' features silvery fronds that have bright red to burgundy centers and stems. Colors intensify as the plant matures. The leaves also twist a little for a ruffled look. More tolerant of drier soils than most ferns.

Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z ALL