Perennials

Low-maintenance, easy-care perennials include colorful blooming and decorative foliage plants. They come in all shapes, sizes, and colors and they return year after year. Over time, many perennials expand to fill in spaces in borders. As plants grow and become established, their vigor and resilience increases.

Green Gate Farms offers classic perennials for the landscape as well as new varieties for your avid gardening customers. All of our perennials are grown in 1 gallon trade pots: Larger size = less plant shock, faster growing plants & happy clients! We grow a FINISHED product, not plugs or starter plants!

Select Plant Type:
Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z ALL
Lavandula x intermedia 'Phenomenal'

Lavandula x intermedia 'Phenomenal'

Common Name: Lavender

Lavandula 'Phenomenal' has exceptional winter survival, as it does not have the winter die back that other varieties commonly demonstrate. It has also shown tolerance to extreme heat and humidity, and is resistan...


Liriope muscari 'Big Blue'

Liriope muscari 'Big Blue'

Common Name: Lily turf

Liriope 'Big Blue' is a wonderful way to edge a path or bed. A clumping, grass-like evergreen with dark leaves, 'Big Blue' produces erect, showy flower spikes with tiered whorls of dense, lavender flowers in late summer. These are followed by blac...


Liriope spicata

Liriope spicata

Common Name: Lily turf, creeping
Liriope spicata is a grass-like perennial which forms a clump of narrow, arching, glossy, dark green leaves. Erect flower spikes with pale lavender to white flowers arise, somewhat hidden, among the leaves in late summer. Flowers often give way to bl...

Lysimachia nummelaria 'Goldi'

Lysimachia nummelaria 'Goldi'

Common Name: Creeping Jenny

Lysimachia nummelaria 'Goldi', also known most commonly as Creeping Jenny, is a vigorous groundcover that can be used in the garden or container and is known for its dense mat of bright chartreuse-colored, circular-leaved foliage. Best yellow colo...


Ratibida pinnata

Ratibida pinnata

Common Name: Grey-headed Coneflower

Ratibida pinnata, or grey-head coneflower, is a Missouri native plant which typically occurs in dry woods, prairies and along railroad tracks and roads. Tall and thinly foliaged, prairie coneflower shines in the meadow from summer ...


Sedum floriferum 'Weihenstephaner Gold'

Sedum floriferum 'Weihenstephaner Gold'

Common Name: Stonecrop

'Weihenstephaner Gold' sedum is among the most popular groundcover sedums with its covering of tiny canary yellow star-shaped flower clusters in late spring.

‘Weihenstephaner Gold’ is a low-growing stonecrop tha...


Sedum hybridum 'Immergrunchen'

Sedum hybridum 'Immergrunchen'

Common Name: Stonecrop

Sedum hybridum 'Immergrunchen' is an extremely coarse textured ground cover with a tight habit, vibrant green foliage and yellow blooms in the summer. Its leaves are actually semi-evergreen, some then shed during the wint...


Sedum reflexum 'Blue Spruce'

Sedum reflexum 'Blue Spruce'

Common Name: Stonecrop

A very popular groundcover, 'Blue Spruce' sedum is great for rock gardens and ledges with its creeping blue foliage, highlighted by clusters of bright yellow star flowers in summer. Changing with the seasons, 'Blue Spruce' stonecrop has narrow, fl...


Sedum rupestre 'Angelina'

Sedum rupestre 'Angelina'

Common Name: Stonecrop

Sedum rupestre 'Angelina' is a low, spreading sedum that will form a solid mat of foliage and is excellent for covering slopes or can be planted as a groundcover in sunny, dry areas. 'Angelina' stonecrop shines with brilliant golden-yellow, evergr...


Sedum spurium 'John Creech'

Sedum spurium 'John Creech'

Common Name: Stonecrop

Sedum spurium 'John Creech’ is a small spreading stonecrop that typically grows to only 2” tall but can quickly form a dense groundcover of small, scalloped green leaves. Lovely pink flowers appear above the foliage in fall and th...


Silene x robotii 'Rolly's Favorite'

Silene x robotii 'Rolly's Favorite'

Common Name: Campion

Silene x robotii 'Rolly's Favorite' is a long-blooming plant, forming a low mound of dark-green leaves, with clusters of starry, rich-pink blossoms, each with a white eye. Very floriferous. A good choice for near the front of a sunny border,...


Veronica austriaca 'Venice Blue'

Veronica austriaca 'Venice Blue'

Common Name: Austrian Speedwell

Veronica austriaca 'Venice Blue' produces blooms that look unlike other varieties! Large blue flowers fully cover each stem giving it a look similar to a miniature hollyhock. Low growing foliage is dark green and has toothy edges. Blooms appear in...

Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z ALL