Ornamental Grasses

Ornamental Grasses are one of the most versatile plants for any landscape. Sophisticated and dramatic or informal and understated, they bring great richness of texture, variety, and beauty to enhance and define other plantings.

Easy-to-grow grasses add interest to a landscape in every season. Grass plants constantly change throughout the year. Each season offers new eye-catching features: from spring's new green growth, to summer seed heads and rich autumn foliage tones, to the architecture of its winter forms. Ornamental grasses are an essential part of all landscape styles.

Grasses attract wildlife like songbirds and turkeys, and many are host plants for butterflies. No pesticides or fertilizers are needed to grow these lovely plants!

Green Gate Farms grows a FINISHED product, not plugs or starter plants so your grasses will be in trade gallon pots.

We are neonic-free!

Select Plant Type:
Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z ALL
Bouteloua gracilis 'Blonde Ambition'

Bouteloua gracilis 'Blonde Ambition'

Common Name: Blue Grama Grass

Bouteloua gracilis 'Blonde Ambition' commonly called blue grama or mosquito grass, is a tufted, warm season grass noted for its distinctive arrangement of mosquito larvae-like seed spikes which hang from only one side of its flowerin...


Carex flacca 'Blue Zinger'

Carex flacca 'Blue Zinger'

Common Name: Blue Sedge

Carex flacca ‘Blue Zinger’ features attractive blue-green grass-like foliage. It typically grows in clumps to 10-20” tall. Insignificant greenish-white grass-like flowers appear in summer. It is grown in t...


Pennisetum alopecuroides 'Hameln'

Pennisetum alopecuroides 'Hameln'

Common Name: Dwarf Fountain Grass

Dwarf Fountain Grass offers arching, deep green foliage in a compact growth habit. One of the most versatile of all ornamental grasses, it is also one of the most popular Pennisetum cultivars. The 'Hameln' variety has leaves that are deep green in...

Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z ALL