Ornamental Grasses

Ornamental Grasses are one of the most versatile plants for any landscape. Sophisticated and dramatic or informal and understated, they bring great richness of texture, variety, and beauty to enhance and define other plantings.

Easy-to-grow grasses add interest to a landscape in every season. Grass plants constantly change throughout the year. Each season offers new eye-catching features: from spring's new green growth, to summer seed heads and rich autumn foliage tones, to the architecture of its winter forms. Ornamental grasses are an essential part of all landscape styles.

Grasses attract wildlife like songbirds and turkeys, and many are host plants for butterflies. No pesticides or fertilizers are needed to grow these lovely plants!

Green Gate Farms grows a FINISHED product, not plugs or starter plants so your grasses will be in trade gallon pots.

We are neonic-free!

Select Plant Type:
Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z ALL
Andropogon gerardii 'Blackhawks'

Andropogon gerardii 'Blackhawks'

Common Name: Big Bluestem

Andropogon ‘Blackhawks’ features upright foliage starts out dark green but begins to turn red-purple in August as nights cool and is nearly black by late September. Plants grow 4-5 foot tall. Big bluestem grass...

Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z ALL