Green Gate Farms Plants

Select Plant Type:
Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z ALL
Calamagrostis x acutiflora 'Karl Foerster'

Calamagrostis x acutiflora 'Karl Foerster'

Common Name: Feather Reed Grass

Calamagrostis x acutiflora 'Karl Foerster' or Feather Reed Grass has a strict upright habit with golden wheat-like plumes that appear in spring until fall. At first, they are feathery and pinkish-purple in color, then as the weather gets warmer, t...


Campanula glomerata 'Freya'

Campanula glomerata 'Freya'

Common Name: Clustered Bellflower

A super bloomer, Campanula 'Freya' forms dense compact mounds of dark green foliage and star-shaped purple flowers that bloom in clusters along the sturdy upright stems. Excellent branching habit and attractive to hummingbirds.

...

Carex flacca 'Blue Zinger'

Carex flacca 'Blue Zinger'

Common Name: Blue Sedge

Carex flacca ‘Blue Zinger’ features attractive blue-green grass-like foliage. It typically grows in clumps to 10-20” tall. Insignificant greenish-white grass-like flowers appear in summer. It is grown in t...


Carex oshimensis 'Evergold'

Carex oshimensis 'Evergold'

Common Name: Sedge

Carex oshimensis ‘Evergold’ is an ornamental sedge that becomes an arching, low tufted mound in the landscape. Each graceful thin blade is dark green with a wide, bright butter-yellow central stripe. This cheerful perennial requir...


Carex oshimensis 'Everillo'

Carex oshimensis 'Everillo'

Common Name: Sedge

Carex ‘Everillo’ is a bright and compact cultivar. Lovely cascading foliage is uniformly chartruese yellow. Grown for colorful container and landscape use, primarily in shaded exposures. This plant heralds from Irela...


Ceratostigma plumbaginoides

Ceratostigma plumbaginoides

Common Name: Plumbago
Ceratostigma plumbaginoides, or Plumbago, offers bright brilliant blue flowers with striking red stems from mid-summer to fall. Emerges with bright green foliage in very late spring, but with the coming of cooler weather, the leaves turn deep red. Pl...

Coreopsis 'Uptick™ Gold & Bronze'

Coreopsis 'Uptick™ Gold & Bronze'

Common Name: Tickseed

Coreopsis 'Uptick Gold & Bronze' features impressively large 3" gold flowers with bronze centers blooming May until September. Forms a compact, tidy mound perfect for borders and rock gardens. Foliage is mildew resistant. Pollinator friendly!<...


Coreopsis 'Uptick™ Yellow & Red'

Coreopsis 'Uptick™ Yellow & Red'

Common Name: Tickseed

Coreopsis 'Uptick Yellow & Red' features impressively large 3" yellow flowers with dark red centers blooming May until September. Forms a compact, tidy mound perfect for borders and rock gardens. Foliage is mildew resistant. Pollinator friendl...


Coreopsis Big Bang™ 'Mercury Rising'

Coreopsis Big Bang™ 'Mercury Rising'

Common Name: Tickseed

Coreopsis 'Mercury Rising' is a true red variety in the Big Bang™ series. This coreopsis actually spreads, remaining just 15 to 18 inches high in bloom. The eye-catching velvety wine-red blooms have a small, frilly, brigh...


Coreopsis grandiflora 'Double the Sun'

Coreopsis grandiflora 'Double the Sun'

Common Name: Tickseed

Coreopsis 'Double the Sun' is an early-blooming tickseed with semi-double 3" golden flowers. Blooms during cool spring weather and continues to flower heavily through the heat of summer. 

...

Coreopsis grandiflora 'Solanna™ Golden Sphere'

Coreopsis grandiflora 'Solanna™ Golden Sphere'

Common Name: Tickseed

The 'Golden Sphere' selection from the Solanna™ Series of Coreopsis forms a low, compact mound of leathery green leaves, bearing many upright stems of large, fluffy golden-yellow pom-pom flowers for many weeks starting in early summer a...


Coreopsis Lil Bang™ 'Daybreak'

Coreopsis Lil Bang™ 'Daybreak'

Common Name: Tickseed

Coreopsis 'Lil Bang Daybreak' is a long-blooming tickseed with single red flowers that have a vibrant, yellow orange edge. It is short and very compact forming dense clumps with continuous summer bloom. Does not reseed. 

...

Coreopsis verticillata 'Moonbeam'

Coreopsis verticillata 'Moonbeam'

Common Name: Tickseed

'Moonbeam' is a real standout and old-fashioned favorite with its pale yellow flowers borne in great abundance above delicate, needlelike, compact foliage. Coreopsis verticillata 'Moonbeam', a threadleaf coreopsis, seems to blend w...

Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z ALL