Perennials

Low-maintenance, easy-care perennials include colorful blooming and decorative foliage plants. They come in all shapes, sizes, and colors and they return year after year. Over time, many perennials expand to fill in spaces in borders. As plants grow and become established, their vigor and resilience increases.

Green Gate Farms offers classic perennials for the landscape as well as new varieties for your avid gardening customers. All of our perennials are grown in 1 gallon trade pots: Larger size = less plant shock, faster growing plants & happy clients! We grow a FINISHED product, not plugs or starter plants!

We are neonic-free!

Select Plant Type:
Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z ALL
Dalea purpurea

Dalea purpurea

Common Name: Purple Prairie Clover

Dalea purpurea, commonly called purple prairie clover, is a native Missouri prairie clover which occurs in glades, rocky open woods and prairies throughout the State except for the far southeastern counties. Typically grows 1-3' tall. Featur...


Delphinium Delphina™ 'Dark Blue White Bee'

Delphinium Delphina™ 'Dark Blue White Bee'

Common Name: Larkspur

Showy spikes of blue-purple flowers with white centers will bloom June through August. No staking needed, Delphina stays naturally compact. Attractive to hummingbirds!

...

Delphinium Delphina™ 'Light Blue White Bee'

Delphinium Delphina™ 'Light Blue White Bee'

Common Name: Larkspur

Showy spikes of light-blue flowers with white centers will bloom June through August. No staking needed, Delphina stays naturally compact. Attractive to hummingbirds!

...

Dianthus 'Fire Star'

Dianthus 'Fire Star'

Common Name: Garden Pinks

Dianthus 'Fire Star' (Devon Xera) forms a mound of grassy grey-green foliage, with an early summer display of fragrant fiery-red single flowers with a crimson eye. Cut plants back lightly after blooming to maintain a tigh...


Dianthus 'Kahori'

Dianthus 'Kahori'

Common Name: Garden Pinks

Dianthus 'Kahori' is a hybrid dianthus that typically grows in an upright rounded mound noted for its long summer bloom of fragrant bright pink flowers. Flowers bloom from late spring to early summer with continued but somewhat sporadic addi...


Dianthus 'Rockin™ Red'

Dianthus 'Rockin™ Red'

Common Name: Garden Pinks

Finally! A tall dianthus! Fragrant and long-lasting, Dianthus 'Rockin Red' features vibrant red flowers with a lacy edge. Blooms appear in spring and again in fall. Nice upright growth habit to 24".

...

Dianthus Constant Beauty™ 'Pink'

Dianthus Constant Beauty™ 'Pink'

Common Name: Garden Pinks

The Constant Beauty line of dianthus is fragrant and tolerates heat more than other varieties! Blooms in early spring and then again with deadheading throughout the fall. 'Pink' features large semi-doubled pink buds that open to lighter pink flowe...


Dianthus Constant Beauty™ 'Pink & Red'

Dianthus Constant Beauty™ 'Pink & Red'

Common Name: Garden Pinks

The Constant Beauty line of dianthus is fragrant and tolerates heat more than other varieties! Blooms in early spring and then again with deadheading throughout the fall. 'Pink & Red' features large semi-doubled pink flowers with a burgu...


Dianthus gratianopolitanus 'Firewitch'

Dianthus gratianopolitanus 'Firewitch'

Common Name: Garden Pinks

Named Perennial Plant of the Year in 2006, Dianthus 'Firewitch' or 'Feuerhexe' forms a low dense mound of grassy blue-grey foliage, with a long summer display of fragrant bright magenta-pink blooms. These offer a spicy sweet fragrance that scents ...


Dianthus Scent First™ 'Passion'

Dianthus Scent First™ 'Passion'

Common Name: Garden Pinks

The award-winning Whetman Scent First Series of dianthus are naturally compact and free flowering. The air will be filled with their beautiful spicy freagrance and they will repeat flower after the main flush of blooms is deadheaded. 'Passion' is ...


Dicentra spectabilis

Dicentra spectabilis

Common Name: Bleeding Heart

Dicentra spectabilis has been a popular, old-fashioned garden favorite for many years. Rose pink, nod...


Dicentra spectabilis 'Alba'

Dicentra spectabilis 'Alba'

Common Name: Bleeding Heart

Dicentra spectabilis 'Alba' has been a common, old garden favorite for many years. A late-spring blooming perennial with nodding, puffy, heart-shaped, white flowers with protruding white inner petals begin to bloom in spring. Flowers dangle ...


Dicentra spectabilis 'Valentine'

Dicentra spectabilis 'Valentine'

Common Name: Bleeding Heart

Dicentra spectabilis 'Valentine'  features graceful, powdery grey-green foliage with a somewhat fer...

Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z ALL