Perennials

Low-maintenance, easy-care perennials include colorful blooming and decorative foliage plants. They come in all shapes, sizes, and colors and they return year after year. Over time, many perennials expand to fill in spaces in borders. As plants grow and become established, their vigor and resilience increases.

Green Gate Farms offers classic perennials for the landscape as well as new varieties for your avid gardening customers. All of our perennials are grown in 1 gallon trade pots: Larger size = less plant shock, faster growing plants & happy clients! We grow a FINISHED product, not plugs or starter plants!

We are neonic-free!

Select Plant Type:
Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z ALL
Hedera helix 'Baltica'

Hedera helix 'Baltica'

Common Name: English Ivy

A wonderful variety of Ivy, Baltic is a delightful evergreen groundcover that boasts a deep green color and interesting white veins. It is a vigorous, aggressive, fast-growing, woody perennial that is primarily grown as a climbing vine or trailing...


Hemerocallis 'Happy Returns'

Hemerocallis 'Happy Returns'

Common Name: Daylily

An extremely popular and widely-used reblooming daylily, Hemerocallis 'Happy Returns' boasts ruffled, lemon yellow flowers on naked stems rising above a clump of arching, linear, blade-like leaves. Individual flowers open for one d...


Hemerocallis 'Stella de Oro'

Hemerocallis 'Stella de Oro'

Common Name: Daylily
Hemerocallis 'Stella de Oro' daylily features golden-yellow flowers with ruffled edges and deeper yellow throats. Flower is classified as a miniature and appear atop a clump of arching, linear, blade-like leaves. Individual flowers open for one day b...

Heuchera villosa 'Caramel'

Heuchera villosa 'Caramel'

Common Name: Coral Bells

'Caramel' Heuchera has grayish-red new growth fading to soft apricot-caramel by summer. The lobed fuzzy foliage has a very sturdy habit, an excellent choice for hot, humid summer regions. Trim off any tired old leaves in spring. In early to midsum...


Hosta 'Francee'

Hosta 'Francee'

Common Name: Plantain Lily

'Francee' is another popular variety of hosta that Green Gate Farms offers and this one's variegation holds up very well in sun. Francee's medium to dark green heart-shaped leaves have narrow, clean white margins. This variety forms a wide low mou...


Hosta 'Lipstick Blonde'

Hosta 'Lipstick Blonde'

Common Name: Plantain Lily

Hosta 'Lipstick Blonde' is a one-of-a-kind cultivar that features foliage of the brightest yellow atop deep red stems that contrast nicely in dappled shade. To keep its color at its best, plant 'Lipstick Blonde' where it can receive six hour...


Hosta 'Rainbow's End'

Hosta 'Rainbow's End'

Common Name: Plantain Lily

'Rainbow's End' is a very showy and unique hosta with extreme variegation and shiny leaves. Features a bright yellow center and dark green margins and the leaf variegation is so irregular that no two leaves look the same. The center of the le...


Hosta 'Sum and Substance'

Hosta 'Sum and Substance'

Common Name: Plantain Lily

One of the largest growing and popular hostas of the day, 'Sum and Substance' is widely prized for its size and its huge, heavy leaves that are chartreuse-gold and have a waxy sheen. 'Sum and Substance' is a massive plant, with the leaves rising h...


Hosta 'Winter Snow'

Hosta 'Winter Snow'

Common Name: Plantain Lily

Hosta 'Winter Snow' is a sport of Sum & Substance so it is a giant hosta! Forms huge shiny light-green to chartreuse leaves with wide white margins. Deep veins and wavy edges add interest. A vigorous grower that tolerates morning sun. Pale lav...

Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z ALL