Perennials

Low-maintenance, easy-care perennials include colorful blooming and decorative foliage plants. They come in all shapes, sizes, and colors and they return year after year. Over time, many perennials expand to fill in spaces in borders. As plants grow and become established, their vigor and resilience increases.

Green Gate Farms offers classic perennials for the landscape as well as new varieties for your avid gardening customers. All of our perennials are grown in 1 gallon trade pots: Larger size = less plant shock, faster growing plants & happy clients! We grow a FINISHED product, not plugs or starter plants!

We are neonic-free!

Select Plant Type:
Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z ALL
Miscanthus sinensis 'Fire Dragon'

Miscanthus sinensis 'Fire Dragon'

Common Name: Maiden Grass

Miscanthus sinensis 'Fire Dragon' is exceptionally showy in the fall with shades of fiery orange-to-red leaves. Feathery, silver plumes add to the display. 'Fire Dragon' grows very upright with stiff stems that won't flop over. Use to add height a...


Miscanthus sinensis 'Gracillimus'

Miscanthus sinensis 'Gracillimus'

Common Name: Maiden Grass

Miscanthus sinensis 'Gracillimus', known as maiden grass, is noted for its narrow green leaves with a silver midrib which form a substantial, rounded, arching clump of foliage typically growing 4-6' tall (to 8' when in flower). Foliage turns yello...


Miscanthus sinsensis 'Little Miss'

Miscanthus sinsensis 'Little Miss'

Common Name: Maiden Grass

Small and colorful, Miscanthus sinensis 'Little Miss' will brighten up any landscape. It features a neat, compact habit with glossy, arching foliage less than 3 feet tall. The blades emerge green and turn carmine to purple in late spring thr...


Monarda 'Fire Marshall'

Monarda 'Fire Marshall'

Common Name: Beebalm

This mid-sized, red-flowering selection is prized for its large flowers on strong stems and its excellent resistance to powdery mildew. Monarda 'Fire Marshall' prefers rich, moist soils and is highly attractive to hummingbirds, bees, and but...


Monarda (Bee-You™ series) 'Bee-Free'

Monarda (Bee-You™ series) 'Bee-Free'

Common Name: Beebalm

Monarda 'Bee-Free' bears electric purple flowers with dark purple centers. Relatively short plants form a compact, rounded clump of deep green, minty basil-scented foliage that is covered in vibrant blooms. Very attractive to poll...


Monarda (Bee-You™ series) 'Bee-Happy'

Monarda (Bee-You™ series) 'Bee-Happy'

Common Name: Beebalm

Monarda 'Bee-Happy' bears magenta red flowers with chocolate centers. Relatively short plants form a compact, rounded clump of deep green, minty basil-scented foliage that is covered in vibrant blooms. Very attractive...


Monarda bradburiana

Monarda bradburiana

Common Name: Beebalm

Monarda bradburiana, commonly called beebalm, is a common Missouri native perennial mint family member that grows typically to 1-2' tall. Pale pink to whitish, purple-spotted flowers appear in dense, globular, solitary, terminal heads atop s...


Monarda didyma 'Balmy Purple'

Monarda didyma 'Balmy Purple'

Common Name: Bee Balm

Monarda 'Balmy Purple' blooms rich purple/red flowers on dwarf, compact plants of very mildew resistant foliage. Performs best if spent blooms are trimmed away after first flush. Prefers a constantly moist place in the garden. Forms rapidly s...


Monarda fistulosa

Monarda fistulosa

Common Name: Bee Balm

Monarda fistulosa, commonly called wild bergamot or bee balm, is a common Missouri native perennial which occurs statewide in dryish soils on prairies, dry rocky woods and glade margins, unplanted fields and along roads and railroads. A clum...


Nepeta x faassenii 'Walkers Low'

Nepeta x faassenii 'Walkers Low'

Common Name: Catmint

Nepeta 'Walker's Low' has soft, fragrant, gray-green foliage. In April, sprays of large, trumpet-shaped, distinct bluish purple flowers appear on upright arching stems and continue until October. Despite the name, 'Walker's Low' is best in the mid...


Oenothera macrocarpa (missouriensis)

Oenothera macrocarpa (missouriensis)

Common Name: Missouri Primrose

Oenothera (missouriensis) macrocarpa, or Missouri evening primrose, is a sprawling Missouri native plant featuring very large, 4-petaled, mildly fragrant, bright yellow flowers which open for only one day in the late afternoon and l...

Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z ALL