Ornamental Grasses

Ornamental Grasses are one of the most versatile plants for any landscape. Sophisticated and dramatic or informal and understated, they bring great richness of texture, variety, and beauty to enhance and define other plantings.

Easy-to-grow grasses add interest to a landscape in every season. Grass plants constantly change throughout the year. Each season offers new eye-catching features: from spring's new green growth, to summer seed heads and rich autumn foliage tones, to the architecture of its winter forms. Ornamental grasses are an essential part of all landscape styles.

Grasses attract wildlife like songbirds and turkeys, and many are host plants for butterflies. No pesticides or fertilizers are needed to grow these lovely plants!

Green Gate Farms grows a FINISHED product, not plugs or starter plants so your grasses will be in trade gallon pots.

We are neonic-free!

Select Plant Type:
Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z ALL
Miscanthus sinensis 'Fire Dragon'

Miscanthus sinensis 'Fire Dragon'

Common Name: Maiden Grass

Miscanthus sinensis 'Fire Dragon' is exceptionally showy in the fall with shades of fiery orange-to-red leaves. Feathery, silver plumes add to the display. 'Fire Dragon' grows very upright with stiff stems that won't flop over. Use to add height a...


Miscanthus sinensis 'Gracillimus'

Miscanthus sinensis 'Gracillimus'

Common Name: Maiden Grass

Miscanthus sinensis 'Gracillimus', known as maiden grass, is noted for its narrow green leaves with a silver midrib which form a substantial, rounded, arching clump of foliage typically growing 4-6' tall (to 8' when in flower). Foliage turns yello...


Miscanthus sinsensis 'Little Miss'

Miscanthus sinsensis 'Little Miss'

Common Name: Maiden Grass

Small and colorful, Miscanthus sinensis 'Little Miss' will brighten up any landscape. It features a neat, compact habit with glossy, arching foliage less than 3 feet tall. The blades emerge green and turn carmine to purple in late spring thr...

Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z ALL