Green Gate Farms Plants

Select Plant Type:
Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z ALL
Pachysandra terminalis

Pachysandra terminalis

Common Name: Spurge

Pachysandra terminalis, or Spurge, has oval-shaped, shiny medium-green leaves forming a dense mat making it a wonderful groundcover choice. Fragrant, spiked white flowers will appear in spring adding even more interest. Use this vigorous groundcov...


Panicum virgatum 'Hot Rod'

Panicum virgatum 'Hot Rod'

Common Name: Switch Grass

Panicum virgatum 'Hot Rod' revs up into the red zone earlier than other switch grasses. 'Hot Rod' kicks panicums up a notch with firmly upright blades that emerge blue/green, reddening rapidly until the whole plant is a rich, deep maroon. Though t...


Pennisetum alopecuroides 'Hameln'

Pennisetum alopecuroides 'Hameln'

Common Name: Dwarf Fountain Grass

Dwarf Fountain Grass offers arching, deep green foliage in a compact growth habit. One of the most versatile of all ornamental grasses, it is also one of the most popular Pennisetum cultivars. The 'Hameln' variety has leaves that are deep green in...


Penstemon digitalis 'Dakota™ Burgundy'

Penstemon digitalis 'Dakota™ Burgundy'

Common Name: Beard Tongue

Penstemon 'Dakota Burgundy' features lovely lavender flowers on glossy, purple-black leaves. Shorter and more compact than most penstemons. Tough and long-lived perennial loved by hummingbirds!

...

Penstemon digitalis 'Husker Red'

Penstemon digitalis 'Husker Red'

Common Name: Beard Tongue

A native to North America, 'Husker Red' Penstemon makes a great landscape display with its brilliant white tubular flowers against the backdrop of its foliage of rich red leaves intermixed with green leaves. Tough in any condition and fairly easy ...


Perovskia atriplicifolia

Perovskia atriplicifolia

Common Name: Russian Sage

Perovskia atriplicifolia or Russian Sage offers a long season of bloom in the summer garden. Perovskia boasts whorls of lavender-blue flowers tiered in branched spikes on a bushy upright woody clump of silver-green leaves that are lacy and fragran...


Perovskia atriplicifolia 'Blue Steel'

Perovskia atriplicifolia 'Blue Steel'

Common Name: Russian Sage

Perovskia atriplicifolia 'Blue Steel' produces clouds of airy, lavender-blue flowers on sturdy silver stems in summer that do not break or split. Great backdrop plant adding cool color to garden through late summer. Performs even in heat and...


Perovskia atriplicifolia 'Little Spire'

Perovskia atriplicifolia 'Little Spire'

Common Name: Russian Sage

Perovskia 'Little Spire' offers unique grayish-green aromatic foliage and a shrub-like growth habit. 'Little Spire' Russian Sage abounds with hundreds of small tubular lavender-blue flowers appearing on spikes in early summer and throughout the co...


Phlox paniculata 'Early™ Purple Eye'

Phlox paniculata 'Early™ Purple Eye'

Common Name: Garden Phlox

The Early Start series of garden phlox has the earliest bloom time of any paniculata phlox. Blooming 2-3 weeks earlier than other types, 'Early Purple Eye' has bi-colored purple and w...


Phlox paniculata 'Wendy House'

Phlox paniculata 'Wendy House'

Common Name: Dwarf Garden Phlox

Phlox paniculata 'Wendy House' forms a compact clump with very dark magenta, non-fading flowers and mildew resistant foliage. Very pretty and bright! Attractive to hummingbirds and butterflies.

...

Phlox paniculata 'White Flame™'

Phlox paniculata 'White Flame™'

Common Name: Dwarf Garden Phlox

Phlox paniculata 'White Flame' is a dwarf series that has large heads of fragrant, pristine white flowers. Strong stems have excellent branching and are mildew resistant. Very attractive to hummingbirds.

...

Phlox subulata 'Candy Stripe'

Phlox subulata 'Candy Stripe'

Common Name: Creeping Phlox

Phlox subulata 'Candy Stripe' is a variety of creeping phlox, or moss phlox, that boasts pink and white bi-color flowers with dark green glossy foliage and a wonderful compact growth habit. Phlox subulata is a vigorous, spreading, mat-formin...


Phlox subulata 'Emerald Pink'

Phlox subulata 'Emerald Pink'

Common Name: Creeping Phlox

Phlox subulata 'Emerald Pink' is a variety of creeping phlox, or moss phlox, that boasts flashy pink flowers with dark green glossy foliage and a wonderful compact growth habit. Phlox subulata is a vigorous, spreading, mat-forming, sun-loving phlo...


Pulmonaria 'Raspberry Splash'

Pulmonaria 'Raspberry Splash'

Common Name: Lungwort

Pulmonaria are shade plants that are often valued more for their attractive foliage than for their spring flowers. ‘Raspberry Splash’ is a mounding variety that features upright silver-spotted leaves and bright raspberry flowers. ...

Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z ALL