Perennials

Low-maintenance, easy-care perennials include colorful blooming and decorative foliage plants. They come in all shapes, sizes, and colors and they return year after year. Over time, many perennials expand to fill in spaces in borders. As plants grow and become established, their vigor and resilience increases.

Green Gate Farms offers classic perennials for the landscape as well as new varieties for your avid gardening customers. All of our perennials are grown in 1 gallon trade pots: Larger size = less plant shock, faster growing plants & happy clients! We grow a FINISHED product, not plugs or starter plants!

We are neonic-free!

Select Plant Type:
Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z ALL
Pachysandra terminalis

Pachysandra terminalis

Common Name: Spurge

Pachysandra terminalis, or Spurge, has oval-shaped, shiny medium-green leaves forming a dense mat making it a wonderful groundcover choice. Fragrant, spiked white flowers will appear in spring adding even more interest. Use this vigorous groundcov...


Pennisetum alopecuroides 'Hameln'

Pennisetum alopecuroides 'Hameln'

Common Name: Dwarf Fountain Grass

Dwarf Fountain Grass offers arching, deep green foliage in a compact growth habit. One of the most versatile of all ornamental grasses, it is also one of the most popular Pennisetum cultivars. The 'Hameln' variety has leaves that are deep green in...


Phlox paniculata 'Early™ Cerise'

Phlox paniculata 'Early™ Cerise'

Common Name: Garden Phlox

The Early Start series of garden phlox has the earliest bloom time of any paniculata phlox. Blooming 2-3 weeks earlier than other types, 'Early Cerise' has bright fuschia pink flowers...


Phlox paniculata 'Early™ Pink Candy'

Phlox paniculata 'Early™ Pink Candy'

Common Name: Garden Phlox

The Early Start series of garden phlox has the earliest bloom time of any paniculata phlox. Blooming 2-3 weeks earlier than other types, 'Early Pink Candy' has fragrant light pink flo...


Polystichum polyblepharum

Polystichum polyblepharum

Common Name: Tassel fern

Polystichum polyblepharum, or Tassel fern, is an evergreen fern that features shiny, dark green fronds that grow in an outward-spreading, vase-shaped clump. Fiddleheads flip backwards to form tassels as the newly emerging fronds unf...

Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z ALL