Ornamental Grasses

Ornamental Grasses are one of the most versatile plants for any landscape. Sophisticated and dramatic or informal and understated, they bring great richness of texture, variety, and beauty to enhance and define other plantings.

Easy-to-grow grasses add interest to a landscape in every season. Grass plants constantly change throughout the year. Each season offers new eye-catching features: from spring's new green growth, to summer seed heads and rich autumn foliage tones, to the architecture of its winter forms. Ornamental grasses are an essential part of all landscape styles.

Grasses attract wildlife like songbirds and turkeys, and many are host plants for butterflies. No pesticides or fertilizers are needed to grow these lovely plants!

Green Gate Farms grows a FINISHED product, not plugs or starter plants so your grasses will be in trade gallon pots.

We are neonic-free!

Select Plant Type:
Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z ALL
Panicum virgatum 'Hot Rod'

Panicum virgatum 'Hot Rod'

Common Name: Switch Grass

Panicum virgatum 'Hot Rod' revs up into the red zone earlier than other switch grasses. 'Hot Rod' kicks panicums up a notch with firmly upright blades that emerge blue/green, reddening rapidly until the whole plant is a rich, deep maroon. Though t...


Pennisetum alopecuroides 'Hameln'

Pennisetum alopecuroides 'Hameln'

Common Name: Dwarf Fountain Grass

Dwarf Fountain Grass offers arching, deep green foliage in a compact growth habit. One of the most versatile of all ornamental grasses, it is also one of the most popular Pennisetum cultivars. The 'Hameln' variety has leaves that are deep green in...

Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z ALL